2018 Fall State Best Speakers

Alumni Profile: Arnela Colic
November 16, 2018
The Power of Inclusion & Adding Your Voice
December 27, 2018

2018 Fall State Best Speakers

Announcing the best speakers for each JSA State at the 2018 JSA Fall State conventions.

ARIZONA
Jameson Nowlan (Rincon/University High School)
Justin Galvez (Kofa High School)
Brian Belakovsky (Rincon/University High School) x3
Dakota Jacques (Rincon/University High School)
Diana Garcia (Kofa High School)
Taha Ben Abdallah (Rincon/University High School)
Hannah Bailey (Maricopa High School)
Florencio de la Torre (Kofa High School)

PACIFIC NORTHWEST
Alvin Liu (West Linn High School)
Dani Baxter (Forest Ridge High School)
Ethan Cantrell (Interlake High School) x2
Ted Howard (Overlake School)
Eli Gunderman (Skyline High School)
Timothy Zeng (International School)
Sam Kehoe (Overlake School) x2
Jack Getz (Overlake School)
Lilienne Shore Kilgore-Brown (Pullman High School)
Remy Gottschling (West Linn High School)
Aiden Whittemore (Westview High School)
Diane Lee (Skyline High School)
Miles Hoeckel (Beaverton High School)
Engu Fontama (Issaquah High School)
Lukas Illa (Inghram High School) x2
Novia Liu (International School)
Alice Lee (Westview High School)
Quinna Sypher (Westview High School)
Joshua Sun (Issaquah High School)
Alex Qui (Interlake High School)
Abhay Sunil (Skyline High School)
Raj Kumar (Issaquah High School)
Mariam Jallow (International School Beaverton)
Mia Barkeanas (International School Beaverton)
Hayden Miller (Skyline High School)
Tara Mehra (Overlake School)
Quinna Sypher (Westview High School)
Darshil Shah (Pullman High School)
Julian Dukes (Southridge High School)
David Li (Interlake High School)

OHIO RIVER VALLEY
Alexandra Ehlers (Worthington Kilbourne High School) x2
Ana Roman (Dublin Coffman High School)
Elias Tzoc-Pacheco (Hamilton High School)
Gavin Gunnoe (Berea Midpark High School)
Grace Schooley (Upper Arlington High School)
Jacob Price (Chattanooga Christian High School)
Kush Hari (Upper Arlington High School) x2
Lady Elizabeth Roy (Cristo Rey High School)
Melinda Xia (Olentangy Liberty High School) x2
Noah Spaulding-Schecter (Worthington Kilbourne High School)
Noor Chaudhry (The Linworth Program)
Ryan Allen (The Miami Valley School)
Tess Woosley (Dublin Coffman High School)
Tyann Harrell (Cristo Rey High School)
Wes Roden (Chattanooga Christian High School)

previous arrow
next arrow
ArrowArrow
Slider

 

SOUTHEAST
Savannah Martinez (Naples High School)
Matthew Bruges (Miami Lakes Education Center)
Ethan Graff (Land O’ Lakes High School)
Maddy Byrd (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Joseph Pineda (Land O’ Lakes High School)
Zachary Smith (Land O’ Lakes High School)
Charles McCutcheon (MAST Academy)
Audrey Jaramillo (MAST Academy)
Brian Carlos (MAST Academy)
Greta Moran (Land O’ Lakes High School)
Angel Leverette (Land O’ Lakes High School)
Khimmoy Hudson (Miami Lakes Educational Center)
Maximilian Garcia (MAST Academy)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA – LOS ANGELES
Abraham Gallardo (Harvard-Westlake High School)
Alexandra Orbuch (Milken Community High School)
Alyssa LeBarron (Burroughs High School) x2
Anthony Alfaro (Alliance Olga Mohan High School)
Anthony Antonyan (Pilibos High School)
Ara Yaacoubian (Pilibos High School) x4
Aren Melkonian (Pilibos High School)
Benjamin Zaidel (Palisades High School)
Brian Jang (Palisades High School)
Claire Prall (Palisades High School)
Eli Pallrand (Oakwood High School)
Haig Simitian (Pilibos High School)
Hamzah Daud (Diamond Bar High School)
Harrison Fell (San Marcos High School)
Jacob Lapin (Harvard Westlake High School)
James Patanian (Burroughs High School)
Joey Rabinek (Milken High School)
Kami Arabian (Pilibos High School) x3
Kamia Douglas (Alliance Burton High School)
Katherine Matsukawa (Alliance Olga Mohan High School)
Kira Davis (Palisades High School)
Kylie Brewer (Mission College Prep)
Luciano Cortese (Carpinteria High School)
Mischa Gureghian Hall (Pilibos High School)
Nareh Aghakhanian (Pilibos High School) x3
Peren Der-Sarkissian (Pilibos High School)
Petik Tangikyan (Pilibos High School)
Rachel Metry (Santa Monica High School)
Ravi Trivedi (Whitney High School)
Saba Johnson (Palisades High School)
Salma Durra (Palisades High School)
Sanah Miazi (San Marcos High School) x2
Shaira Busnawi (West Ranch High School)
Talia Shaninian (Pilibos High School)
Toby Scott (Palisades High School)
Valarie Lopez (Alliance Olga Mohan High School)
Wellington Upstill (Van Nuys High School)
Zak Garcia (Camarillo High School)

MID-ATLANTIC
Adam Buchalter (Manalapan High School)
Alex Velasco (Bergen County Academies)
Alyssa Reyes (Secaucus High School)
Amey Kapadia (West Windsor Plainsboro South High School)
Andrew Koh (St. Joe’s Prep)
Anthony Moncion (Plainfield High School)
Arihant Gupta (Middlesex County Academy)
Arush Sahni (Biotechnology High School)
Arya Sasne (West Windsor Plainsboro South High School) x2
Ashley Nwankwo (Plainfield Academy for the Arts and Advanced Studies)
Brandon Brabham (Marlboro High School)
Cady de la Cruz (Villa Victoria Academy)
Calum Binnie (Princeton High School) x2
Casey Corley (Marlboro High School)
Chante Whyte (Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies)
Daniel Ross (Marlboro High School)
Dennis Abate (Colts Neck High School)
Drew Benzaia (North Warren Regional)
Erica Choe (Bergen County Academies)
Erika Cerritos (Union City High School)
Ethan Swagel (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Gabby Chin (Biotechnology High School)
Gauri Lahoti (Biotechnology High School)
Giancarlos Castellon (Union City High School)
Hadara Bilsky (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Hannah Zwirn (Marlboro High School)
Harmonie Ramsden (Princeton High School)
Jacob Sher (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Janice Seo (Middlesex County Academy)
Jen Schoppmann (Saint John Vianney School)
Jerry Vakshlyak (Marlboro High School)
Jordan Ginsberg (Watchung Hills Regional High School)
Joseph Tancredi (Old Bridge High School)
Luke Pesce (Freehold Township High School)
Neil Chaturvedi (West Windsor Plainsboro South High School)
Nina Iyer (Watchung Hills Regional High School)
Nithik Chintalacheruvu (Biotechnology High School)
Oren Minsk (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Rahul Rana (Marlboro High School)
Rebecca Weiss (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Rishabh Jois (West Windsor Plainsboro South High School)
Rithvik Kalluri (West Windsor Plainsboro North High School)
Rohit Setlur (JP Stevens High School)
Roshan Setlur (JP Stevens High School) x2
Ryan Ballance (High Tech School)
Ryan Corbin (Marlboro High School)
Sami Himmelfarb (Charles E Smith Jewish Day School)
Sean Convery (St. Joe’s Prep)
Shriya Chitale (JP Stevens High School)
Sumit Bedi (JP Stevens High School)
Vadim Gorbaty (Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School)
Vaughn Battista (Communications High School) x3
Vignesh Venhat (West Windsor Plainsboro North High School)
Vilasini Nathan (Biotechnology High School)
Zain Salloum (Biotechnology High School)

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Aidan Brekka (Alternative Family Education School)
Aliya Glatt (Alternative Family Education School)
Amit Chandramouly (Monta Vista High School)
Athena Chang (Piedmont High School)
Bladimir Centeno (Cesar Chavez High School)
Christian Brady (York School)
Ephraim Shalunov (Justice Kennedy High School)
Esha Umbarkar (Woodside Priory High School) x2
Frances Goughnour (Petaluma High School)
Hong Chen (Kirby High School)
Indigo Mudbhary (Lick-Wilmerding High School)
Isaac Anastasoff (Summit Preparatory Charter)
Isaac Ludington (Alternative Family Education School)
Isabella Tokarz (Bishop O’Dowd High School)
Jason Olaru-Hagen (Piedmont High School) x2
Jennifer Xu (Monta Vista High School)
Lex Von Clark (Redwood High School) x2
Liam Hofmann (Alameda High School)
Luca Lynch (Alternative Family Education School)
Lucy Barnum (Lick-Wilmerding High School)
Matthew Aini (Dublin High School)
Melinda Ximen (Monta Vista High School)
Mia David (Lick-Wilmerding High School)
Michelle Song (Lowell High School)
Milo Wetherall (San Domenico High School)
Mira Wakefield (Carlmont High School)
Naji Algaal (Athenian High School)
Natasha Salmi (Lick-Wilmerding High School)
Neena Parikh (Amador Valley High School)
Nelson Mu (Monta Vista High School)
Odessa Goldberg (Tamalpais High School)
Paul Leoni (Petaluma High School)
Rima Makaryan (Montgomery High School)
Robert Jasso (Mendota High School)
Samantha Waldroup (Shasta High School)
Sean Chen (Monta Vista High School)
Tristen Laney (York High School)
Zoe Simotas (Lowell High School)

TEXAS
Aaryan Shenoy (The Woodlands College Park High School)
Adham Kassem (The Woodlands College Park High School)
Alex Nelson (Lamar High School) x2
Andrew Brooks (Lamar High School)
Anthony Aurand (Alamo Heights High School)
Arianna Zhao (Bellaire High School)
Caroline Largoza (St. Mary’s Hall High School)
Cassidy Velasquez (IDEA Quest High School)
Evan Finley (Bellaire High School) x4
Jackson Osteen (Lamar High School)
Kathleen Benson (St. Mary’s Hall High School)
Muhammad Zain (Clear Brook High School) x2
Nick Kramer (Lamar High School)
Norma Ferrell (Incarnate Word Academy)
Patrick Bowen (Alamo Heights High School) x2
Petru Nichiti (Bellaire High School)
Pooja Vettical (Lamar High School)
Pranav Konduri (St. John’s School) x2
Pranav Patlatathunaduvil (Jasper High School)
Raj Talukdar (St. Mary’s Hall High School)
Rohan Chhaya (Plano High School) x2
Santiago McMunn (Alamo Heights High School) x2
Sarika Kotha (Bellaire High School)
Sarvesh Subramanian (Clear Brook High School)
Saskia Reford (St. Mary’s Hall High School) x2
Shilpa Gunugunti (St. Mary’s Hall High School) x2
Taylor Ellis (John Cooper High School) x2
Yash Pamar (St. Mary’s Hall High School)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA – ORANGE COUNTY
Abby Carpenter (Rosary High School)
Alexa Karlin (Tarbut v Torah High School)
Amala Neervannan (Northwood High School)
Ananya Devarajan (Canyon High School)
Andrew Graham (Servite High School)
Arman Roshanni (Corona Del Mar High School)
Arta Khosravi (Corona Del Mar High School)
Ashleigh Weinstock (Corona Del Mar High School)
Brandon Xo (Northwood High School)
Brittany Weinstock (Corona Del Mar High School)
Chloe Liu (Corona Del Mar High School)
Claire Prall (Palisades Charter High School)
Connery O’Neal (Corona Del Mar High School)
Daryon Mehraban (Corona Del Mar High School)
Isabel Zweig (Orange County School Of The Arts High School)
Ishika Sachdeva (Northwood High School)
Jacob Cadarette (Canyon High School)
Jacob Groner (Tarbut V Torah High School)
Jasmine Nguyen (Canyon High School)
Jessica Li (Cenntenial High School)
John Manly (Corona Del Mar High School)
Leyla Rakshani (Corona Del Mar High School)
Lilly Chertock (Santa Monica High School)
Neil Finley (Servite High School)
Omar Selim (Corona Del Mar High School)
Ryan Lee (Servite High School)
Ryan McTigue (Sunny Hills High School)
Shelby Topacio (Northwood High School)
Simone Oberreiter (Corona Del Mar High School)
Tara Zadeh (Corona Del Mar High School)
Tess Goddard (Santa Monica High School)
Tristan Neal (Corona Del Mar High School)
Tyler Lee (Northwood High School)
Tyler Wong (Sage Hill High School)
Zara Hamid (Northwood High School)

NORTHEAST
Adeline Hogue (Staples High School)
Aidan DiSalvo (New Rochelle High School)
Ananda Francis (Clarkstown South High School) x2
Anna Pan (Staples High School)
Annie Giman (High School for Math, Science, & Engineering)
Ashley Fortune (Prospect Hill Academy)
Ava Vernor (New Rochelle High School)
Ben Gross (Staples High School)
Bradley Stoller (Rivers School)
Callie Fritz (Chesire High School)
Casey Fecko (High School for Math, Science, & Engineering)
Claire O’Riordan (Canton High School)
Clay Seliga (High School for Math, Science, & Engineering)
Dagny McKinley (Cheshire High School)
Dan Moran (Chesire High School)
Daniel Song (Wellesley High School)
Dev Arbeiter (New Rochelle High School)
Elana Atlas (Staples High School)
Emma Howlett (Canton High School)
Erin Barr (High School for Math, Science, & Engineering)
Fanny Zhang (Ossining High School)
Grace Mondillo (Canton High School)
Ishaan Kaushal (Prospect Hill Academy) x2
Jack Hernon (Canton High School)
Jack McCarthy (Staples High School)
Jacob Foster (Gann Academy) x2
Julia Applebaum (Cambridge School of Weston)
Kavya Desikan (Westford Academy) x2
Lila McNamee (Chesire High School)
Louis Gleason (Brewster Academy)
Luke Ferrigno (Shelton High School)
Nate Kohnen (Wellesley High School)
Orion Douglas (Cambridge School of Weston)
Peggy Liu (Westford Academy) x2
Peter Milne (Canton High School)
Riya Balachandran (Clarkstown South High School)
Robbie Lynch (Wellesley High School)
Robby Takizawa (Cheshire High School)
Robert Farbman (Amity High School)
Ruby Russel (Cambridge School of Weston)
Ryan Rivera (Clarkstown South High School)
Sam Farban (Amity High School)
Timothy Brennan (New Rochelle High School) x2
Utsav Subramani (Chesire High School)
Zayne Snyder (New Rochelle High School) x2

MIDWEST
Alyssa Ranieri (Naperville Central High School)
Anne Bugayong (Waubonsie Valley High School)
Brooke O’Connor (Arrowhead High School)
Claire Liu (Naperville North High School)
David Leschnier (Vernon Hills High School)
Duncan Osmund (Illinois Math And Science Academy)
Grace Arnold (Oconomowoc High School)
Jack DeStefano (Naperville Central High School)
Jack Popovich (Marion Central Catholic High School) x2
Jacob Tabb (Morton West High School)
Jake Kelly (Waubonsie Valley High School)
Jeffery Zhang (Vernon Hills High School)
Jonathon Morales (Morton East High School)
Kaitlyn Potter (Metro Detroit High School)
Katelyn Sesolak (Arrowhead High School)
Kristy McGee (Waubonsie Valley High School)
Mary Gut (Naperville North High School)
Milica Bojovic (Naperville North High School)
Nicholas Ong (Naperville North High School)
Olivia Howard (Naperville Central High School)
Patricia Agnes (Neuqua Valley High School)
Riley O’Donnell (Arrowhead High School)
Robert Gortner (Naperville Central High School)
Steve Tarzian (Marian Central Catholic High School)
Waverly Dooling (Naperville Central High School)
William Vignocchi (Lake Forest High School)
Yana Savintsky (Lake Forest High School)